From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
Brand Fox 8 (general)
Fox 8 News (newscasts)
City of License New Orleans, Louisiana
Market New Orleans, Louisiana
Channel 29 digital
8 virtual
Subcarrier 8.2 (Retro Television Network)
Formerly: 61 analog (1953-58)
20 analog (1958-59)
13 analog (1959-64)
12 analog {1964-70)
8 analog 1970-2008)
Digital 29 (2001-08)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Formerly: CBS (1953–57),
secondary with ABC (1953–57)
primary with ABC (1957–1995)
Founded 1953
Company Louisiana Media (station operations controlled by Raycom; possible trade to Fox pending)
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Judge Hatchett
King of the Hill
The Simpsons
Wheel of Fortune

WVUE is the Fox affiliate in New Orleans, Louisiana. It broadcasts on digital channel 29, displayed as virtual 8. It first broadcast digital in 2001 on channel 29 and moved to digital 8 after shutting off its analog signal in December of 2008. Their subcarrier, 8.2, broadcasts the station's local news and selected classic TV shows.

The station first signed on in 1953 as CBS affiliate WJMR/channel 61 with ABC as secondary. It relinquished CBS to WWL-TV/channel 4 in 1957 and took ABC as primary affiliation. The station moved to channel 20 in 1958. It moved to channel 13 in 1959 and then to channel 12 in 1964 due to interference issues with WLOX, the ABC affiliate in Biloxi, Miss. which was also on channel 13. Their call changed to WVUE in 1965, and in 1970 they switched channel spots with WYES, the market's VHF PBS station which at that time was on channel 8.

WVUE was an also-ran in New Orleans as an ABC affiliate, even after Gaylord Broadcasting took ownership and ended the station's practice of blacking out most of ABC's shows. In 1994, Fox began its raid of VHF stations across the country and arranged to have Savoy Pictures buy three stations, WVUE among them. Once the deal was sealed, WVUE switched from ABC to Fox on New Year's Day, 1996. ABC moved to WGNO/channel 26 (previously with the WB).

During the strike of Hurricane Katrina on the Gulf Coast in 1995, WVUE broadcasted from Mobile AL's Fox affiliate WALA/channel 10.

Raycom had announced plans to buy WVUE, but they will control station operations while Louisiana Media retains the station's ownership. There is now word that Fox wants to trade its Orlando, Fla. owned-and-operated affiliate, WOFL, to Louisiana Media in exchange for WVUE. Their reasoning is that they want to own a station in a market with a high NFL profile, and the Saints are based in New Orleans.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
8.1 29.3 WVUE-DT Main WVUE (Fox)
8.2 29.4 WVUE-DT2 Retro Television Network

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! Gotham Minority Report FOX 8 News at 9 Seinfeld
Tuesday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! Grandfathered The Grinder Scream Queens FOX 8 News at 9 Seinfeld
Wednesday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! Rosewood Empire FOX 8 News at 9 Seinfeld
Thursday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! Bones Sleepy Hollow FOX 8 News at 9 Seinfeld
Friday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! MasterChef Junior World's Funniest FOX 8 News at 9 Seinfeld
Saturday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! Fox Sports / Encore programming FOX 8 News at 9 MADtv
Sunday NFL on FOX Bob's Burgers The Simpsons Family Guy The Last Man on Earth FOX 8 News at 9 Seinfeld

External Links

Official Site