WUXP-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WUXP-TV
Brand My30
City of License Nashville, Tennessee
Market Nashville, Tennessee
Channel 21 digital
30 virtual
Formerly: 30 analog (1984-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: MyNetworkTV
Historic: Independent (1984-1987)
FOX (1987-1990)
Independent (1990-1995)
UPN (1995-2006)
Founded February 18, 1984
Company Sinclair Broadcast Group, Inc.
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Entertainment Tonight
Jeopardy!
Judge Judy
Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader?

WUXP-TV is a MyNetworkTV affilate in Nashville, Tennessee. It broadcasts on digital channel 21.

WUXP-TV signed on the air February 18, 1984 as call letters WCAY-TV and as an independent station. In 1987, WCAY became a FOX affiliate. In 1989, WCAY changed its call letters to WXMT. In 1990, WXMT again became an independent station. In 1995, the station became the affiliate of UPN. In 1996, WXMT changed its call letters to the current WUXP-TV. In 2006, the station became a MyNetworkTV affiliate.


Extneral Links