WPGX

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WPGX
Fox28PanamaCity.jpg
Brand Fox 28
City of License Panama City, Florida
Market Panama City, Florida
Channel 9 digital
28 virtual
Subcarrier: 28.2 (Bounce TV)
Formerly: 28 analog (1988-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Founded 1988
Company Raycom Media
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows The Big Bang Theory
Judge Judy
Two and a Half Men

WPGX is the callsign for the Fox affiliate in the Panama City, Florida market. It broadcasts on digital channel 9, displayed on digital tuners as virtual 28. It has a subcarrier that airs Bounce TV.

WPGX, opening in 1988 on analog channel 28, is a standard Fox station with plenty of syndicated fare on off-network time periods and some locally produced programs as well. The station also operates WDFX (digital 33, virtual 34), the Fox station in Dothan, Alabama.

WPGX.jpg
WPGX logo from 1993.

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory So You Think You Can Dance Two and a Half Men TMZ Crime Watch Daily with Chris Hansen
Tuesday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Lethal Weapon The Mick Brooklyn Nine-Nine Two and a Half Men TMZ Crime Watch Daily with Chris Hansen
Wednesday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Empire Star Two and a Half Men TMZ Crime Watch Daily with Chris Hansen
Thursday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Gotham The Orville Two and a Half Men TMZ Crime Watch Daily with Chris Hansen
Friday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Hell's Kitchen The Exorcist Two and a Half Men TMZ Crime Watch Daily with Chris Hansen
Saturday College Football on FOX FOX College Football Extra College Football on FOX
Sunday Encore programming Bob's Burgers The Simpsons Ghosted Family Guy The Last Man on Earth Weekend Open House The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory

External Links

Official Site