NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


WPGA-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WPGA-TV
WPGA58Ind.png
Brand Macon TV, WPGA
City of License Perry, Georgia
Market Macon, Georgia
Channel 32 digital
virtual 58
Subcarriers: 58.2 (Me-TV), 58.3 (Bounce TV)
analog 50 (WPGA-LP, This TV)
Previously: 58 analog (1995-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: Independent
Formerly: Fox (1995-96)
ABC (1996-2010)
Founded March 1, 1995
Company Register Communications
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?
Entertainment Tonight
Desperate Housewives

WPGA-TV is the callsign of the independent station in Macon, Georgia, broadcasting on digital channel 32 from nearby Perry, its city of license, displayed on tuners as 58. Its subcarriers air Me-TV (digital 32.2, virtual 58.2) and Bounce TV (digital 32.3, virtual 58.3).

WPGA first signed on in 1995 on analog channel 58 as Macon's original Fox affiliate (Fox had previously been available from WAGA from Atlanta). On New Year's Day, 1996, Fox moved to then-ABC affiliate WGXA/channel 24, with WPGA acquiring the ABC affiliation. ABC is also available via Cox Cable in Macon from Atlanta's WSB/channel 2.

On January 1, 2010, WPGA discontinued the ABC affiliation and became independent. WPGA currently carries some programming from This TV in addition to retaining the station's existing syndicated programming. ABC is now seen on the subcarrier of WGXA. Before the switch, Cox Cable of Macon first said it would drop WPGA from its cable roster (on channel 6) and replace it with the WGXA subcarrier so there would be no disruption of ABC service. A court issued an injunction in WPGA's favor against being dropped. As of January 1, 2011, WPGA was relocated on Cox Cable's channel 15.

WPGA also operates a low-power station on analog channel 50 that airs Me-TV as well as local simulcasts of radio morning shows.


External Links

Official website for WPGA-TV