WNAB

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WNAB
Brand
City of License Nashville, Tennessee
Market Nashville, Tennessee
Channel 27.7 digital ATSC 1.0
30.5002 ATSC 3.0
58 virtual
Formerly: 58 analog (1995-2009)
23 digital (2001-21)
Network Affiliation Current: Dabl
Historic: The WB (1995-2006)
The CW (2006-21)
Founded September 29, 1995
Company Tennessee Broadcasting
(operated by Sinclair Broadcast Group)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows

WNAB is a Dabl affiliate in Nashville, Tennessee. It broadcasts on digital channel 27.7.

WNAB signed on the air on September 29, 1995 as a WB affiliate with the slogan You'll Find Your Friends on WB58. At one time, the Nashville market had two WB affiliates, WNAB and WKZX (now WNPX and with Ion Television). The WB gave both WNAB and WKZX rights to broadcast WB programming. The feud ended when WKZX dropped WB in favor of Pax TV and changed to WNPX in 1998. WNAB is one of two lighthouse stations in Nashville for the ATSC 3.0 "NextGen" standard. It broadcasts its 3.0 signal on 30.5002 and hosts WZTV and ABC affiliate WKRN/channel 2.

The CW moved to the first subchannel of Fox affiliate WZTV. WNAB now airs the diginet Dabl, which was on their third subchannel.

Digital Television--ATSC 3.0

Virtual Physical Name Programming
58.1 30.5002 WNAB-DT Main WNAB (Dabl )
2.1 30.5001 WKRN-DT ABC
17.2 30.5003 WZTV-DT2 The CW

Digital Television--ATSC 1.0

Virtual Physical Name Programming
58.1 27.7 WNAB-DT Main WNAB (Dabl)
58.2 36.6 WNAB-DT2 Stadium
58.3 36.7 WNAB-DT3 Charge

External Links