WHSG-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WHSG-TV
Brand
City of License Monroe, Georgia
Market Atlanta, Georgia
Channel 22 digital
63 virtual
Formerly:
63 analog (1991-2009)
44 digital (2001-19)
Network Affiliation Trinity Broadcasting Network
Founded 1991
Company Trinity Broadcasting Network
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows

WHSG-TV is the religious Trinity Broadcasting Network affiliate for the Atlanta, Georgia market broadcasting on digital channel 22. Its headquarters are in an unincorporated part of the suburb of Decatur and it is licensed to the city of Monroe (approximately 50 miles east of Atlanta). Its subcarriers are as noted below. It opened in 1991 as a Trinity station and has remained as such since. Prior, it was a low-powered station carrying the Home Shopping Channel.

WHSG had a low-powered translator in Marietta, W55BM, which has since changed to W49DE, broadcasting JUCE TV (formerly JCTV). As a result of the digital spectrum ending at channel 36 once channel repacking is completed, WHSG moved its physical digital transmissions from channel 44 to channel 22 on September 6, 2019.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
63.1 22.3 WHSG-DT Main WHSG (Trinity)
63.2 22.4 WHSG-DT2 Hillsong Channel
63.3 22.5 WHSG-DT3 JUCE TV (W49DE)/Smile Of A Child
63.4 22.6 WHSG-DT4 TBN Enlace USA
63.5 22.7 WHSG-DT5 TBN Salsa