WGNM

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WGNM
CTN45.jpg
Brand TeleVISION for Middle Georgia
City of License Macon, Georgia
Market Macon, Georgia
Channel 45.3 digital (moving to 33 soon)
virtual 45
Previous:
64 analog (1990-2008)
Network Affiliation Current: Christian Television Network
Formerly: UPN (secondary, 1995–2006)
Founded 1990
Company Christian Television Network Inc.
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The 700 Club

WGNM is the call sign for a religious television station broadcasting from Macon, Georgia on digital channel 45.

WGNM first signed on in 1990 on channel 64 as a religious station, carrying programs from the Christian Television Network. It became a UPN affiliate in 1995 and stayed with UPN until it folded in 2006. WGNM shut down its analog signal of channel 64 on February 1, 2008 and moved its physical transmission to digital 45.3. It maps to virtual 45. WGNM will move their digital transmissions to 33.3 soon as a result of the spectrum auction and that the digital spectrum will now end at 36.


External Links

Official website for WGNM