WATC-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WATC-TV
Atl57.jpg
Brand Atlanta's TV 57
City of License Atlanta, Georgia
Market Atlanta Georgia
Channel 34 digital
57 virtual
(Retransmitted on digital/virtual 21.4)
Subcarrier:
34.2/32.7 digital (WATC Too)
34.3 (Aliento Vision)
Formerly:
57 analog (1996-2009)
41 digital (2001-19)
Network Affiliation Current: Religious independent
Founded 1996
Company Community Television of Atlanta
President James and Joanne Thompson
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows

WATC is a religious independent serving the Atlanta, Georgia market. It broadcasts on digital channel 34 while being displayed on tuners as its original analog number, 57. It started a subcarrier, WATC Too, in 2011 and broadcasts on digital 34.2/virtual 57.2. The subcarrier specializes in religious and family fare. Another subcarrier on 34.3/57.3 airs Aliento Vision. The station shut off its analog signal on February 17, 2009.

After being granted a transmitter permit twelve years earlier, WATC opened in 1996 showing a mix of some mainstream (albeit clean) programming and religious fare. It operated in a studio in Woodstock, Georgia with its transmitter near Sweat Mountain. Soon after, their studios moved to Norcross, a suburb on Atlanta's northeast side. Early on they showed some old cartoons on Saturday mornings and on weekdays they ran old sitcoms like The Lucy Show and The Beverly Hillbillies. They currently present instructional programs, as well as religious.

WATC is also carried on a subcarrier of WSKY-LD in Summerville, Georgia, on channel 21.4. It serves northwest Georgia in a region encompassing Rome, Dalton, and Ft. Payne, Alabama. WATC's subchannel (WATC Too) is retransmitted on WSB's subchannel tier on RF 32.7.

As a result of the spectrum incentive auction and the spectrum to end at channel 36 (currently at 51), WATC moved their physical digital transmissions to channel 34 on September 6, 2019. It had been on RF channel 41 since 2001.


External Links

Official website for WATC-TV