KWTX-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KWTX-TV
Brand News 10
City of License Waco, Texas
Market Waco/Temple/Killeen, Texas
Channel 10 digital
Formerly: 10 analog 1955-2009)
53 digital (2001-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
The CW (DT2)
Historic: ABC (1955-1983)
Founded April 3, 1955
Company Gray Television
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Rachael Ray
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Entertainment Tonight
According to Jim

KWTX-TV is the call letters of the CBS affiliate in Waco/Temple/Killeen, Texas. It broadcasts on digital channel 10. The station operates a semi-satellite KBTX-TV channel 3 in Bryan/College Station.


KWTX hit the airwaves on April 3, 1955 as an ABC affiliate until 1983 when the station became affiliated with CBS. The station carried UPN on 10.2 until 2006.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
10.1 10.1 KWTX-DT Main KWTX (CBS)
10.2 10.2 KWTX-DT2 The CW

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday KWTX News 10 at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Neighborhood Bob Hearts Abishola All Rise Bull KWTX News 10 at 10
Tuesday KWTX News 10 at 6 Entertainment Tonight NCIS FBI FBI
Most Wanted
KWTX News 10 at 10
Wednesday KWTX News 10 at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Amazing Race SEAL Team S.W.A.T. KWTX News 10 at 10
Thursday KWTX News 10 at 6 Entertainment Tonight Young Sheldon B Positive Mom The Unicorn Star Trek
Discovery
KWTX News 10 at 10
Friday KWTX News 10 at 6 Entertainment Tonight MacGyver Magnum, P.I. Blue Bloods KWTX News 10 at 10
Saturday KWTX News 10 at 6 Infomercials Crimetime I Crimetime II 48 Hours KWTX News 10 at 10
Sunday 60 Minutes NCIS
Los Angeles
NCIS
New Orleans
NCIS KWTX News 10 at 10

External Links