KSWT

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KSWT
KSWT Logo.png
Brand 13 On Your Side
City of License Yuma, Arizona
Market Yuma, Arizona/El Centro, California
Channel 16 digital
13 virtual
Subcarriers: 16.2 (Tuff TV)
16.3 (Estrella TV)
Formerly: 13 analog (1963-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Tuff TV (DT2)
Historic: CBS (1963-1968)
NBC (1968-1988)
ABC (1988-1995)
Telemundo (Secondary, 1990s-2000)
The CW (DT2, 2006-2010)
Founded December 2, 1963
Company Blackhawk Broadcasting
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Entertainment Tonight
The Dr. Oz Show
Rachel Ray
The Doctors

KSWT is a local station based in the Yuma, Arizona/El Centro, California market (licensed to Yuma) that broadcasts on digital channel 16 (displayed as virtual 13) as a CBS affiliate. Its subcarrier broadcasts on 16.2 that carried Universal Sports (formerly The CW, now on KECY-DT/channel 9.3). KSWT-DT2 stopped operating Universal Sports in 2011, it now operates as the area's Tuff TV affiliate.

The station signed on the air December 2, 1963 as Yuma's second television station and as a CBS affiliate. It became a NBC affiliate in 1968. When KSWT was affiliated with NBC it had the call letters KYEL-TV from 1978 to 1991. In 1988 it switched to ABC (which is now on KECY-DT/channel 9.2), then in 1995, amidst the big affiliation changes in the U.S., KSWT reverted back to CBS affiliation.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
13.1 16.1 KSWT-DT Main KSWT (CBS)
13.2 16.2 KSWT-DT2 Tuff TV
13.3 16.3 KSWT-DT3 Estrella TV

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule (Ch. 13)

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday 13 On Your Side at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Big Bang Theory Mom Scorpion NCIS: Los Angeles 13 On Your Side at 10
Tuesday 13 On Your Side at 6 Entertainment Tonight NCIS NCIS: New Orleans Person of Interest 13 On Your Side at 10
Wednesday 13 On Your Side at 6 Entertainment Tonight Survivor Criminal Minds Stalker 13 On Your Side at 10
Thursday 13 On Your Side at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Big Bang Theory The Millers The Crazy Ones Two and a Half Men Elementary 13 On Your Side at 10
Friday 13 On Your Side at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Amazing Race Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods 13 On Your Side at 10
Saturday Entertainment Tonight Crimetime Saturday Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery 13 On Your Side Weekend
Sunday Various Various Various Various 13 On Your Side Weekend

External Sites