NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


KONG

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KONG
KONG logo.jpg
Brand KONG 6/16
City of License Everett, Washington
Market Seattle/Tacoma, Washington
Channel 16 digital
Formerly: 16 analog (1997-2009), 31 digital (2002-09)
Network Affiliation Independent
Founded July 8, 1997
Company Gannett Company
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Extra
Access Hollywood
Law & Order
Law & Order: Criminal Intent

KONG is an American local station. Licenced to Everett, Washington, the station broadcasts to the Seattle/Tacoma area. Gannett Company owns the station, which is an independent station operating on digital channel 16. It is a sister station to Seattle NBC affiliate KING-TV, and its call sign was chosen as a tongue-in-cheek reference to King Kong for marketing purposes.

History

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Note: Schedule is subject to change due to live sports coverage.

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday Inside Edition Access Hollywood Dr. Phil KING 5 News @ 9 KING 5 News @ 10 Katie
Tuesday Inside Edition Access Hollywood Dr. Phil KING 5 News @ 9 KING 5 News @ 10 Katie
Wednesday Inside Edition Access Hollywood Dr. Phil KING 5 News @ 9 KING 5 News @ 10 Katie
Thursday Inside Edition Access Hollywood Dr. Phil KING 5 News @ 9 KING 5 News @ 10 Katie
Friday Inside Edition Access Hollywood Dr. Phil KING 5 News @ 9 KING 5 News @ 10 Katie
Saturday Superbook Superbook Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Law & Order: Special Victims Unit KING 5 News @ 10 Inside Edition Made in Hollywood
Sunday Northwest Backroads Raw Travel Movie KING 5 News @ 10 Hiring America The Tim McCarver Show Northwest Backroads

External Links