KIII

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KIII
KIII-TV3logo.png
Brand KIII-TV 3 (general)
3 News (newscasts)
City of License Corpus Christi, Texas
Market Corpus Christi, Texas
Channel 8 digital
3 virtual
Formerly: 3 analog (1964-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
MeTV (DT2)
Founded May 4, 1964
Company Tegna Media
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Two and a Half Men
Judge Judy
Live with Kelly and Ryan
The Dr. Oz Show
Wheel of Fortune

KIII is an ABC affiliate in Corpus Christi, Texas. It broadcasts on digital channel 8, displayed as virtual channel 3. KIII is owned by Tegna Media, which is the media division of Gannett Company.

Digital Television

The station's digital subchannel is mulitiplexed:

Virtual Physical Name Programming
3.1 8.1 KIII-DT Main KIII (ABC)
3.2 8.2 KIII-DT2 MeTV

Current On-Air ABC Prime Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday 3 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune The Bachelorette The Proposal 3 News at 10
Tuesday 3 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune The Middle The Middle black-ish black-ish The Last Defense 3 News at 10
Wednesday 3 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune The Goldbergs The Goldbergs Modern Family American Housewife Shark Tank 3 News at 10
Thursday 3 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune The Gong Show Match Game Take Two 3 News at 10
Friday 3 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune Quantico What Would You Do? 20/20 3 News at 10
Saturday 3 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune America's Funniest Home Videos 20/20 3 News at 10
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Celebrity Family Feud The $100,000 Pyramid To Tell the Truth 3 News at 10

External Links