CJON-DT

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
CJON-DT
CJON-DT logo.jpg
Brand NTV
City of License St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Market Newfoundland and Labrador
Channel 21 digital
Formerly: 6 analog (1955–2011)
Network Affiliation Current: Independent (primary)
Global TV (secondary)
CTV (secondary; news programming only)
Historic: CBC (1955–1964)
CTV (primary, 1964–2002)
Founded September 6, 1955
Company Stirling Communications International
President Scott Stirling
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about a local station needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.

CJON-DT is a Canadian local station located in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, broadcasting on digital channel 21. Stirling Communications International owns the station, which is technically considered an independent station, although it airs some programs sourced from Global Television and news programming from CTV, with which it was formerly a primary affiliate.

History

Current Prime-Time Schedule

External Sites