NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


2006 Winter Olympics/Medals

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Medals

February 11 (Day 1)

Freestyle Skiing: Women's Moguls

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Canada Jennifer Heil
Silver Norway Kari Traa
Bronze France Sandra Laoura

Speed Skating: Men's 5000m

Medal Country Athlete
Gold United States Chad Hedrick
Silver Netherlands Sven Kramer
Bronze Italy Enrico Fabris

Nordic Combined: Individual

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Germany Georg Hettich
Silver Austria Felix Gottwald
Bronze Norway Magnus Moan

Biathlon: Men's 20km Individual

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Germany Michael Greis
Silver Norway Ole Einar Bjoerndalen
Bronze Norway Halvard Hanevold

February 12 (Day 2)

Short Track: Men's 1500m

Medal Country Athlete
Gold South Korea Hyun-Soo Ahn
Silver South Korea Ho-Suk Lee
Bronze China Li Jiajun

Luge: Men's Singles

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Italy Armin Zoeggeler
Silver Russia Albert Demtschenko
Bronze Latvia Martins Rubenis

Ski Jumping: Men's Normal Hill

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Norway Lars Bystoel
Silver Finland Matti Hautamaeki
Bronze Norway Roar Ljoekelsoey

Speed Skating: Women's 3000m

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Netherlands Ireen Wust
Silver Netherlands Renate Groenewold
Bronze Canada Cindy Klassen

Cross-Country Skiing: Men's 30km Pursuit

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Russia Eugeni Dementiev
Silver Norway Frode Estil
Bronze Italy Pietro Piller Cottrer

Snowboarding: Men's Halfpipe

Medal Country Athlete
Gold United States Shaun White
Silver United States Danny Kass
Bronze Finland Markku Koski

Alpine Skiing: Men's Downhill

Medal Country Athlete
Gold France Antoine Deneriaz
Silver Austria Michael Walchhofer
Bronze Switzerland Bruno Kernen

Cross-Country Skiing: Women's 15km Pursuit

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Estonia Kristina Smigun
Silver Czech Republic Katerina Neumannova
Bronze Russia Evgenia Medvedeva-Abruzova

February 13 (Day 3)

Figure Skating: Pairs

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Russia Tatyana Totmiyanna and Maxim Marinn
Silver China Dan Zhang and Hao Zhang
Bronze China Xue Shen and Hongbo Zhao

Biathlon: Women's 15km Individual

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Russia Svetlana Ishmouratova
Silver Russia Olga Pyleva
Bronze Germany Martina Glagow

Speed Skating: Men's 500m

Medal Country Athlete
Gold United States Joey Cheek
Silver Russia Dmitry Dorofeyev
Bronze South Korea Lee Kang Seok

Snowboarding: Women's Halfpipe

Medal Country Athlete
Gold United States Hannah Teter
Silver United States Gretchen Bleiler
Bronze Norway Kjersti Buaas

February 14 (Day 4)

Alpine Skiing: Men's Combined

Medal Country Athlete
Gold United States Ted Ligety
Silver Croatia Ivica Kostelic
Bronze Austria Rainer Schoenfelder

Luge: Women's Singles

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Germany Sylke Otto
Silver Germany Silke Kraushaar
Bronze Germany Tatjana Huefner

Speed Skating: Women's 500m

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Russia Svetlana Zhurova
Silver China Manli Wang
Bronze China Ren Hui

Biathlon: Men's 10km Sprint

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Germany Sven Fischer
Silver Norway Halvard Hanevold
Bronze Norway Frode Andresen

Cross-Country Skiing: Men's Team Sprint

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Sweden Thobia Fredriksson and Bjoern Lind
Silver Norway Jens Arne Svartedal and Tor Arne Hetland
Bronze Russia Ivan Alypov and Vassili Rotchev

February 15 (Day 5)

Freestyle Skiing: Men's Moguls

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Australia Dale Begg-Smith
Silver Finland Miko Ronkainen
Bronze United States Toby Dawson

Short Track: Women's 500m

Medal Country Athlete
Gold China Meng Wang
Silver Bulgaria Evgenia Radanova
Bronze Canada Anouk LeBlanc-Boucher

Luge: Doubles

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Austria Andreas Linger
Silver Germany Andre Florschuetz
Bronze Italy Oswald Haselrieder

Alpine Skiing: Women's Downhill

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Austria Michaela Dorfmeister
Silver Switzerland Martina Schild
Bronze Sweden Anja Paerson

February 16 (Day 6)

Biathlon: Women's 7.5km Sprint

Medal Country Athlete
Gold France Florence Baverel-Robert
Silver Sweden Anna Carin Olofsson
Bronze Ukraine Lilia Efremova

Figure Skating: Men's

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Russia Yevgeny Plushenko
Silver Switzerland Stephane Lambiel
Bronze Canada Jeffrey Buttle

Skeleton: Women's

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Switzerland Maya Pedersen
Silver Great Britain Shelley Rudman
Bronze Canada Mellisa Hollingsworth-Richards

Speed Skating: Men's Team Pursuit

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Italy Matthew Anesi
Stefano Donagrandi
Enrico Fabris
Ermanno Ioriatti
Ippolito Sanfratello
Silver Canada Arne Dankers
Steven Elm
Denny Morrison
Jason Parker
Justin Warsylewicz
Bronze Netherlands Bob De Jong
Stefan Groothuis
Sven Kramer
Simon Kuipers
Rintje Ritsma
Mark Tuitert
Carl Verheijen
Erben Wennemars

Speed Skating: Women's Team Pursuit

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Germany Daniela Anschuetz Thoms
Anni Friesinger
Lucille Opitz
Claudia Pechstein
Sabine Voelker
Silver Canada Kristina Groves
Clara Hughes
Cindy Klassen
Christine Nesbitt
Shannon Rempel
Bronze Russia Yekaterina Abramova
Varvara Barysheva
Galina Likhachova
Yekaterina Lobysheva
Svetlana Vysokova
Valentina Yakshina

Nordic Combined: Team

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Austria Michael Gruber
Mario Stecher
Felix Gottwald
Christoph Bieler
Silver Germany Jens Gaiser
Bjoern Kircheisen
Ronny Ackerman
Georg Hettich
Bronze Finland Anssi Koivuranta
Antti Kuisma
Hannu Manninen
Jaakko Tallus

Snowboarding: Men's Snowboard Cross

Medal Country Athlete
Gold United States Seth Wescott
Silver Slovakia Radoslav Zidek
Bronze France Paul-Henri Delerue

Cross-Country Skiing: Women's 10km Classical

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Estonia Kristina Smigun
Silver Norway Marit Bjorgen
Bronze Norway Hilde G. Pedersen

February 17 (Day 7)

Skeleton: Men's

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Canada Duff Gibson
Silver Canada Jeff Pain
Bronze Switzerland Gregor Staehli

Snowboarding: Women's Snowboard Cross

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Switzerland Tanja Frieden
Silver United States Lindsey Jacobellis
Bronze Canada Dominique Maltais

Cross-Country Skiing: Men's 15km Classical

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Estonia Andrus Veerpalu
Silver Czech Republic Lukas Bauer
Bronze Germany Tobias Angerer

February 18 (Day 8)

Alpine Skiing: Men's Super-G

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Norway Kejetil Andre Aamodt
Silver Austria Hermann Maier
Bronze Switzerland Ambrosi Hoffmann

Alpine Skiing: Women's Combined

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Croatia Janica Kostelic
Silver Austria Marlies Schild
Bronze Sweden Anja Paerson

Biathlon: Men's 12.5km Pursuit

Medal Country Athlete
Gold France Vincent Defrasne
Silver Norway Ole Einar Bjoerndalen
Bronze Germany Sven Fischer

Biathlon: Women's 10km Pursuit

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Germany Kati Wilhelm
Silver Germany Martina Glagow
Bronze Russia Albina Akhatova

Cross-Country Skiing: Ladies' 4x5km Relay

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Russia Natalia Baranova-Masolkina
Larisa Kurkina
Julija Tchepalova
Evgenia Medvedeva-Abruzova
Silver Germany Stefanie Beohler
Viola Bauer
Evi Sachenbacher Stehle
Claudia Kuenzel
Bronze Italy Arianna Follis
Gabriella Paruzzi
Antonella Confortola
Sabina Valbusa

Ski Jumping: LH Individual Competition

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Austria Thomas Morgenstern
Silver Austria Andreas Kofler
Bronze Norway Lars Bystoel

Speed Skating: Men's 1000m

Medal Country Athlete
Gold USA Shani Davis
Silver USA Joey Cheek
Bronze Netherlands Erben Wennemars

Short Track: Men's 1000m

Medal Country Athlete
Gold South Korea Hyun-Soo Ahn
Silver South Korea Ho-Suk Lee
Bronze USA Apolo Anton Ohno

Short Track: Women's 1500m

Medal Country Athlete
Gold South Korea Sun-Yu Jin
Silver South Korea Eun-Kyung Choi
Bronze China Wang Meng

February 19 (Day 9)

Bobsled: Two-Man

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Germany Andre Lange
Kevin Kuske
Silver Canada Pierre Lueders
Lascelles Brown
Bronze Switzerland Martin Annen
Beat Hefti

Speed Skating: Women's 1000m

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Netherlands Marianne Timmer
Silver Canada Cindy Klassen
Bronze Germany Anni Friesinger

Cross-Country Skiing: Men's 4x10km Relay

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Italy Fulvio Valbusa
Giorgio di Centa
Pietro Piller Cottrer
Cristian Zorzi
Silver Germany Andreas Schluetter
Jens Filbrich
Rene Sommerfeldt
Tobias Angerer
Bronze Sweden Mats Larsson
Johan Olsson
Anders Soedergren
Mathias Fredriksson

February 20 (Day 10)

Ski Jumping: Men's Team

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Austria Andreas Widhoelzl
Andreas Kofler
Martin Koch
Thomas Morgenstern
Silver Finland Tami Kiuru
Janne Happonen
Janne Ahonen
Matti Hautamaeki
Bronze Norway Lars Bystoel
Bjoern Einar Romoeren
Tommy Ingebrigtsen
Roar Ljoekelsoey

Alpine Skiing: Men's Giant Slalom

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Austria Benjamin Raich
Silver France Joel Chenal
Bronze Austria Hermann Maier

Alpine Skiing: Women's Super-G

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Austria Michaela Dorfmeister
Silver Croatia Janica Kostelic
Bronze Austria Alexandra Meissnitzer

Ice Hockey: Women's

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Canada Team
Silver Sweden Team
Bronze United States Team

Figure Skating: Ice Dancing

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Russia Tatyana Navka
Silver United States Tanith Belbin
Bronze Ukraine Yelena Grushina

February 21 (Day 11)

Bobsled: Women's

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Germany Sandra Kiriasis
Anja Schneiderheinze
Silver United States Shauna Rohbock
Valerie Fleming
Bronze Italy Gerda Weissensteiner
Jennifer Isacco

Speed Skating: Men's 1500m

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Italy Enrico Fabris
Silver United States Shani Davis
Bronze United States Chad Hedrick

Nordic Combined: Sprint

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Austria Felix Gottwald
Silver Norway Magnus Moan
Bronze Germany Georg Hettich

Biathlon: Men's 4x7.5km Relay

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Germany Ricco Gross
Michael Roesch
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis
Silver Russia Ivan Tcherezov
Sergei Tchepikov
Pavel Rostovtsev
Nikolay Kruglov
Bronze France Julien Robert
Vincent Defrasne
Ferreol Cannard
Raphael Poiree

February 22 (Day 12)

Short Track: Women's 3000m Relay

Medal Country Athlete
Gold South Korea Byun Chun-sa
Eun-Kyung Choi
Jeon Da-Hye
Sun-Yu Jin
Yun-Mi Kang
Silver Canada Anouk Leblanc-Boucher
Amanda Overland
Kalyna Roberge
Tania Vicent
Bronze Italy Marta Capurso
Arianna Fontana
Katia Zini
Mara Zini

Freestyle Skiing: Women's Aerials

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Switzerland Evelyne Leu
Silver China Nina Li
Bronze Australia Alisa Camplin

Alpine Skiing: Women's Slalom

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Sweden Anja Paerson
Silver Austria Nicole Hosp
Bronze Austria Marlies Schild

Speed Skating: Women's 1500m

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Canada Cindy Klassen
Silver Canada Kristina Groves
Bronze Netherlands Ireen Wust

Cross-Country Skiing: Men's Sprint

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Sweden Bjoern Lind
Silver France Roddy Darragon
Bronze Sweden Thobias Fredriksson

Snowboarding: Men's Parallel Giant Slalom

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Switzerland Philipp Schoch
Silver Switzerland Simon Schoch
Bronze Austria Siegfried Grabner

Cross-Country Skiing: Women's Sprint

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Canada Chandra Crawford
Silver Germany Claudia Kuenzel
Bronze Russia Alena Sidko

February 23 (Day 13)

Figure Skating: Ladies'

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Japan Shizuka Arakawa
Silver United States Sasha Cohen
Bronze Russia Irina Slutskaya

Curlng: Women's

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Sweden Anette Norberg
Eva Lund
Cathrine Lindahl
Anna Svaerd
Ulrika Bergman
Silver Switzerland Mirjam Ott
Binia Beeli
Valeria Spaelty
Michele Moser
Manuela Kormann
Bronze Canada Shannon Kleibrink
Amy Nixon
Glenys Bakker
Christine Keshen
Sandra Jenkins

Freestyle Skiing: Men's Aerials

Medal Country Athlete
Gold China Han Xiaopeng
Silver Belarus Dmitry Dashinski
Bronze Russia Vladimir Lebedev

Snowboarding: Women's Parallel Giant Slalom

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Switzerland Daniela Meuli
Silver Germany Amelie Kober
Bronze United States Rosey Fletcher

Biathlon: Women's 4x6km Relay

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Russia Anna Bogaliy
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Olga Zaitseva
Albina Akhatova
Silver Germany Martina Glagow
Andrea Henkel
Katrin Apel
Kati Wilhelm
Bronze France Delphyne Peretto
Florence Baverel-Robert
Sylvie Becaert
Sandrine Bailly

February 24 (Day 14)

Curling: Men's

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Canada Brad Gushue
Mark Nichols
Russ Howard
Jamie Korab
Mike Adam
Silver Finland Markku Uusipaavalniemi
Willie Makela
Kalle Kiiskinen
Teemu Salo
Jani Sullanmaa
Bronze United States Pete Fenson
Shawn Rojeski
Joe Polo
John Shuster
Scott Baird

Speed Skating: Men's 10,000m

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Netherlands Bob De Jong
Silver United States Chad Hedrick
Bronze Netherlands Carl Verheijen

Alpine Skiing: Women's Giant Slalom

Medal Country Athlete
Gold United States Julia Mancuso
Silver Finland Tanja Poutianen
Bronze Sweden Anna Ottosson

Cross-Country Skiing: Women's 30km Freestyle

Medal Country Athlete
Gold Czech Republic Katerina Neumannova
Silver Russia Yulia Tchepalova
Bronze Poland Justyna Kowalczyk